August 13-18, 2017

Karlsbad Symphony Orchestra

Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic

________

INTERNATIONAL CONDUCTING MASTERCLASS

SEPTEMBER 12-17, 2017

Düsseldorf Symphony Orchestra

Düsseldorf

________

 

AEOLUS INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION

Chairman of the Jury 

SEPTEMBER 22,23, 2017

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

 

MAHLER

Symphony No.2

 

Anna Mikołajczyk, soprano

Jadwiga Rappe, mezzo soprano

Cracow Philharmonic Chorus

 

SEPTEMBER 28,29,30,

OCTOBER 1, 2017

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

Siegerlandhalle, Siegen

________

 

MAHLER

Symphony No.1 'Titan'

 

DORMAN

Concerto for Percussion - Frozen in Time

Martin Grubinger, percussion

 

OCTOBER 11, 2017

 

Korean Chamber Orchestra

Seoul Performing Arts Centre

________

 

Schumann

Overture, Scherzo & Finale

Beethoven

Piano Concerto No.1

Schynder

Concerto for Chamber Orchestra 'Geneva'

Kodaly

Dances of Galanta

 

OCTOBER 13-15, 2017

PUSTINA COMPETITION

FOR VOICE

Jihlava, Czech Republic

________

 

JURY 

 

OCTOBER 19, 2017

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

BERLIOZ

Roman Carnival, Overture

 

SAINT-SAENS

Cello Concerto No.2

 

HOLST

The Planets

Camille Thomas, Cello

 

OCTOBER 27, 2017

 

Athens Symphony Orchestra

Megaron Musikis, Athens

________

GLAZUNOV

Autumn, from 'The Seasons'

SCHNITTKE

Concerto for Piano and Strings

TCHAIKOVSKY

Symphony No.1 'Winter Dreams'

Konstantinos Destounis, piano

 

NOVEMBER 10, 2017

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

Apollo Theater, Siegen

________

 

BERLIOZ

Rob Roy, Overture

 

BRUCH

Violin Concerto

SHOSTAKOVITCH

Symphony No.6

Alexander Da Costa, violin

 

OCTOBER 16, 2017

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

SMETANA

Vltava

 

MAHLER

Songs of a Wayfarer

 

JANACEK

Cunning Little Vixen, Suite

DVORAK

Symphonic Variations

Filip Bandzak, baritone

 

NOVEMBER 18-26, 2017

FITELBERG CONDUCTING COMPETITION

Silesian Philharmonic

Katowice, Poland

________

 

JURY 

 

DECEMBER 1,2, 2017

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

BERLIOZ

Rob Roy, Overture

BORTKIEVICZ

Piano Concerto No.2

for Left Hand

TCHAIKOVSKY

Symphony No.1 'Winter Dreams'

Henri Sigfridsson, piano

 

December 8,9,  2018

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

Apollo Theater, Siegen

________

 

Program Includes:

HAENDEL

Arrival of the Queen of Sheba 

PACHELBEL

Canon in D major P.37

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV

Polonaise (Christmas Suite)

DEBUSSY

The Sunken Cathedral

Claire de Lune 

 

J.S. BACH

Schafe können sicher weiden (Jagd Kantata BWV 208)

Jesu bleibet meine Freude

(Kantata BWV 147) 

TCHIAKOVSKY

Nutcracker Suite op.71a

Esther Shweins, Speaker

DECEMBER 15, 2017

Bangkok Symphony Orchestra

Thailand Cultural Center, Bangkok

________

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No.2

TCHAIKOVSKY

Symphony No.1 'Winter Dreams'

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

 

 

JANUARY 1-16, 2018

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

Apollo Theater, Siegen

________

 

Program Includes:

J.STRAUSS

Eine Nacht in Venedig, Overture 

Die Fledermaus, "Mein Herr Marquis" 

IVANOVICI

Danube Waves, Waltz

KÜNNEKE

Der Vetter aus Dingsda, "Strahlender Mond"

CHOPIN/ROZMAN

Revolutionary Etude vs Fantasie impromptu  

 

OFFENBACH

Die Rheinnixen, Overture 

TCHIAKOVSKY

Sleeping Beauty, waltz

SOUSA

The Cadettes March

HERBERT

"Art is Calling For Me"

STRAUSS II

Hungarian Polka

STRAUSS II

Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald (Walzer, op.325)

 

Jeannette Wernecke, Soprano

JANUARY 20, 2018

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

 

City Annual Ball

Works by Weber, Strauss, Trojan, Chaplin

 

NOVEMBER 25,26,27, 2018

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

NOVEMBER 25, 2018

Tübingen Festival

NOVEMBER 26,27, 2018

Apollo Theater, Siegen

________

 

MOZART

Magic Flute, Overture

 

MOZART

Flute & Harp Concerto

MOZART

Idomeneo, Overture

MOZART

Symphony No.5 'Haffner'

Lukasz Dlugosz, flute

Jana Bouzkova, harp

 

February 2,3, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

SCHUMANN

Introduction and Allegro Appassionato Op.92

BEETHOVEN

Chorale Fantasy

HOLST

The Planets

Carl Petersson, piano

Cracow Philharmonic Chorus

 

February 8, 2018

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

FIBICH

The Storm 'Boure'

 

MARTINA

Oboe Concerto

 

SUK

Fairy Tale 'Pohadka'

Vilem Veverka, oboe

 

February 16,17, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

DOBRZYNSKI

Monbar, Overture

LUTOSLAWSKI

Cello Concerto

HAYDN

Symphony No.49 ‘La Passione’

STRAVINSKY

Firebird, Suite 1919

Petr Nouzovsky, cello

 

February 23, 2018

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

Apollo Theater, Siegen

________

SMETANA

Vltava

BORTKIEVICZ

Piano Concerto No.2

for Left Hand

SUK

Fairy Tale (Pohadka)

Henri Sigfridsson, piano

 

March 2,3, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

VERDI

Requiem

Edyta Piasecka - soprano

Elzbieta Wroblewska - mezzo

Pavlo Tolstoy - tenor

Wojtek Gierlach - bass

Cracow Philharmonic Chorus

March 8, 2018

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

SPORT & MUSIC

Program includes:

KATCHATURIAN, TCHAIKOVSKY, FUČIK, WALDTEUFEL

March 16,17, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

March 23, 2018

Nürnberg Philharmonic Hall

________

SZYMANOWSKI

Concerto Overture

LUTOSLAWSKI

Paganini Variations

CHOPIN

Fantasy on Polish Airs Op.13

PENDERECKI

Symphony No.2

Szymon Nehring, piano

APRIL 6,7, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

MESSIAEN

Un Vitrail et Des Oiseaux

MACDOWELL

Piano Concerto No.2

SAINT-SAENS

Symphony No.3 'Organ'

Martina Filjak, piano

 

APRIL 15, 2018

 

Orchestre de Cannes

Cannes, France

________

VORISEK

Symphony in Re

SCHUMANN

Overture, Scherzo & Finale

TCHAIKIOVSKY

Violin Concerto

Sarah Nemtanuh, violin

 

APRIL 20,21, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

VIVALDI

Gloria in D major RV 589

STRAUSS

Don Quichote

Camille Thomas, cello

 

APRIL 29, 2018

 

National Philharmonic of Russia

House of Music, Moscow

________

SMETANA

My Country (Ma Vlast)

 

May 4, 2018

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

Apollo Theater, Siegen

________

 

ELGAR

In The South (Alassio), Overture

 

MAHLER

Songs of a Wayfarer

JANACEK

Cunning Little Vixen, Suite 

STRAVINSKY

Firebird, Suite 1919

Filip Bandzak, baritone

 

May 11,12, 2018

 

Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra

 Philharmonic Hall, Pamplona

________

 

GONZALEZ ACILU

Overture

 

MOZART

Concerto for Flute & Harp

DVORAK

Symphony No.5

Soloists t.b.a.

 

May 20, 2018

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

Apollo Theater, Siegen

________

 

FESTIVAL KULTURPUR

Program and Soloists t.b.a.

 

May 25,26, 2018

 

Orquesta Sinfonica de Seville

 Philharmonic Hall, Seville

________

 

BRAHMS

Serenade No.1

 

HAYDN

Symphony No.49 'La Passione'

KODALY

Dances of Galanta

 

May 30, 2018

 

Jena Philharmonic Orchestra 

Philharmonic Hall, Jena

________

 

BACH/RAFF

Chaconna

SCHOENBERG

Concerto for String Quartet

SMETANA/SZELL

From My Life

Calidore String Quartet

 

June 9, 2018

 

Texas Festival Orchestra

Festival Hill Hall, Round Top

________

 

ROSSINI

Semiramide Overture

GRIEG

Piano Concerto

R. STRAUSS

Don Juan

R. STRAUSS

Til Eulenspiegel

James Dick - piano

June 15,16, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Congress Hall, Cracow

________

BACH/STOKOWSKI

Toccata & Fugue

BACH/RAFF

Chaconna

STRAVINSKY

Symphony of Psalms

BERNSTEIN

Chichester Psalms

Soloists t.b.a.

Cracow Philharmonic Hall

 

June 21, 2018

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Cracow Philharmonic Chorus

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

Beethoven Festival

TCHAIKOVSKY

Evgeny Onegin

Title role - Filip Bandzak

 

July 7, 2018

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

Open Air, Detmold

________

 

WDR3 LIVE BROADCAST CONCERT 

 

MUSIC BY GRIEG, VERDI, PUCCINI, MOZART AND OTHERS..

 

Liana Aleksanyan - soprano

Dmitry Ivanchey - tenor

Marc Gruber - horn

 

July 7, 2018

 

Philharmonie Südwestfalen

Open Air, Kreuztal

________

 

AN AMERICAN EVENING

 

BERNSTEIN

Candide Overture

COPLAND

Fanfare for the Common Man

COPLAND

Hoedown from Rodeo

GERSHWIN

Rhapsody in Blu

WILLIAMS

Liberty Fanfare

DVORAK

2nd Movement from New World Symphony 

ROGERS

Slaughter on 10th Avenue

BERNSTEIN

Suite from West Side Story

 

Anastasia Terenkova - piano

 

August 12-17, 2018

Karlsbad Symphony Orchestra

Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic

________

INTERNATIONAL CONDUCTING MASTERCLASS