SEPTEMBER 4, 2018

Royal Bangkok Symphony Orchestra

Thailand Cultural Center, Bangkok

________

WEBER

Euryanthe Overture

BRUCH

Violin Concerto

SARASATE

Zigeunerweissen

BACH/RAFF

Chaconna

ELGAR

Alassio / In the South

Joshua Bell, violin

 

 

SEPTEMBER 21 & 22, 2018

Bogota Philharmonic Orchestra

Opera Theatre Bogota

________

ROSSINI

Semiramide Overture

DVORAK

Violin Concerto

MARTINU

Fantasies Symphoniques

SMETANA

Sarka

Gao Can, violin

SEPTEMBER 30, 2018

 

Russian National Philharmonic

Tchaikovsky Hall

________

 

ELGAR

In the South / Alassio

 

CILEA

Adriana Lecouvreur “Io son l'umile ancella" 

PUCCINI

Madame Butterfly  “Un bel di vedremo” 

PUCCINI

Suor Angelica Intermezzo

 

CATALANI

La Wally  “Ebben! Ne Andro Lontana”

ENESCU

Romanian Rhapsody No.1

MASSANET

Le Cid  “Pleurez, pleurez”  

CHABRIER

Espagna

BIZET

Carmen  Habanera

PUCCINI

Gianni Schichi  “O mio bambino caro” 

Angela Ghiorgiu, soprano

 

OCTOBER 5 & 6, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

PANUFNIK

Polonia

TCHAIKOVSKY

Piano Concerto No.1

TANZMAN

The Prophet Asaiah, oratorio

Nikolai Demedenko, piano

Cracow Philharmonic Chorus

OCTOBER 12-14, 2018

Gabriela Benackova Vocal Competition

Jihlava, Czech Republic

________

 

JURY 

 

OCTOBER 19 & 20, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No.4

MYKIETYN

Concerto for two flutes

SCHNYDER

Concerto for Chamber Orchestra 'Geneva'

Lukasz & Agata Dlugosz, flutes

 

OCTOBER 25,27, & 28  2018

 

Thürringen Philharmonie

Alte Oper, Frankfurt

________

 

Opera Gala

Marta Brivio, Sopran

Elena Daniela Mazilu, Sopran Elena Suvorova, Mezzosopran Michail Agafonov, Tenor

Manfred Fink, Tenor

NOVEMBER 8, 2018

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

WEBER

Euryanthe Overture

 

MENDELLSOHN

Violin Concerto

SCHUMANN

Symphony No.1 'Spring'

Elena Tanski, violin

 

NOVEMBER 15, 2018

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

180th Anniversary of the founding of the NCP

Celebration of Czech Satehood 1918, 1968, 1993

 

Music by Dvorak, Suk, Elgar, Tchaikovsky

 

NOVEMBER 30, DECEMBER 1, 2018

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

WILLIAMS

Liberty Fanfare

GLASS

Violin Concerto

CAGE

4' 33"'

BARBER

Adagio for Strings

COPLAND

Fanfare for the Common Man

 

IVES

Variations on America

ADAMS

Short Ride in a Fast Machine

 

 

Elena Tanski, violin

 

DECEMBER 6, 2018

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

JANACEK

Balada Blanicka

GEMROT

Piano Concerto

 

MARTINU

Symphony No.4

Karel Kosarek, piano

 

DECEMBER 15, 2018

Royal Bangkok Symphony Orchestra

Thailand Cultural Center, Bangkok

________

SHOSTAKOVITCH

Festive Overture

 

TCHAIKOVSKY

Piano Concerto No.1

MUSSORGSKY

Night on Bald Mountain

STRAVINSKY

Firebird Suite 1919

Poom Prommachart, piano

 

 

DECEMBER 30,31, 2018

JANUARY 1, 2019

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

NEW YEAR CONCERTS CELEBRATION

Programme includes works by Strauss, Bernstein, Brahms, Lehar and others

 

 

JANUARY 10, 2018

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

 

CHOPIN

Piano Concerto No.2

SIBELIUS

Symphony No.1

Andrew von Oeyen, piano

 

JANUARY 18, 2019

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

 

TEPLICE CITY BALL

Programme includes works by Strauss, Brahms, Lehar

 

JANUARY 25 & 26, 2019

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

RAVEL

Le Tombeau de Couperin

SCHOENBERG

Concerto for String Quartet

ELGAR

Alassio / In the South

RAVEL

La Valse

Silesian Quartet

 

JANUARY 31, FEBRUARY 1, 2019

 

Slovak Philharmonic

Reduta Concert Hall, Bratislava

________

BEETHOVEN

Violin Concerto

BACH/RAFF

Chaconna

ELGAR

Alassio / In the South

Ivan Zenaty, violin

 

FEBRUARY 11,12 & 13, 2019

 

Mecklengburg Staatskapelle Orchestra

Theatre Schwerin

________

 

RAVEL

Le Tombeau de Couperin

 

HAYDN

Trumpet Concerto

 

SCHUMANN

Symphony No.1 'Spring'

Simon Höfele, trumpet

 

FEBRUARY  21, 2019

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

De FALLA

Three Cornered Hat, Suites 1 and 2

VORISEK

Grand Rondo Concertante D dur

ROUSSEL

Symphony No.3 G dur

Errai Trio

MARCH 3, 2019

 

Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra

Philharmonic Hall, Hiroshima

________

DVORAK

Othello Overture

TCHAIKOVSKY

Violin Concerto

SMETANA/SZELL

'From My Life'

Naoka Aoki, violin

MARCH 13 & 15,  2019

 

Poznan Opera

Opera Theatre, Poznan

________

ROSSINI

Barber of Seville

MARCH 22 & 23, 2019

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

NOSKOWSKI

The Steppes

RAVEL

Piano Concerto G dur

ROUSSEL

Symphony No.3 G moll

Charles Hamelin, piano

 

MARCH 26, 2019

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

SZYMANOWSKI AND HIS EUROPE

Festival

SZYMANOWSKI

Symphony Concertante (Symphony No.4)

DVORAK

Symphony No.9 'From the New World'

Szymon Nehring, piano

 

MARCH 29, 2019

 

Lublin Philharmonic Orchestra

Music Centre, Lublin

________

WEBER

Euryanthe Overture

GREIG 

Piano Concerto

R.STRAUSS

 “Aus Italien”

Elżbieta Karaś-Krasztel, piano

APRIL 4 & 5, 2019

 

Thürringen Philharmonie

Gotha & Eisenach Concert Halls

________

R.STRAUSS

Til Eulenspiegel Lustige Streiche

R.STRAUSS

Horn Concerto No.2

R.STRAUSS

„Am Strande von Sorrent” aus „Aus Italien“ op. 16

R.STRAUSS

Don Juan

Radek Baborak, French Horn

 

APRIL 12 & 13, 2019

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

SMETANA/SZELL

'From My Life'

STRAUSS

Four Last Songs

DVORAK

A Hero's Song op.111

T.B.A., soprano

 

APRIL 17, 2019

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Warsaw

________

BEETHOVEN FESTIVAL WARSAW

SMETANA/SZELL

'From My Life'

STRAUSS

Four Last Songs

DVORAK

A Hero's Song op.111

T.B.A., soprano

 

April 26 & 27, 2019

 

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

 Philharmonic Hall, Buffalo

________

 

DVORAK

A Hero's Song op.111

KHATCHATURIAN

Piano Concerto

SMETANA/SZELL

'From My Life'

Tanya Gabrielian, piano

 

MAY 10 & 11, 2019

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

WAGNER

Tannhauser Overture

BRAHMS

Violin Concerto

REINECKE

Symphony No.2 ‘Hakon Jarl’

Irina Trynkos, violin

 

May 15, 2019

 

Munich Symphony Orchestra

Philharmonic Hall, Munich

________

 

SMETANA

Sarka (from My Country)

BEETHOVEN

Piano Concerto No.3

DVORAK

Symphony No.9 'From the New World'

Olga Scheps, piano

MAY 23, 2019

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

Beethoven Festival

An evening with Janoska Ensemble

Janoska Ensemble Wien

 

MAY 25, 2019

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Opera Theatre, Teplice

________

 

Opening Celebration Concert of the Spa Season

Program to be announced

JUNE 7 & 8, 2019

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

LUTOSLAWSKI  

Symphonic Variations

BACH

Piano Concerto F moll

SCHUBERT/LISZT

Wandererfantasie

R. STRAUSS

Also Sprach Zarathustra

Cyprien Katsaris, piano

 

JUNE 14 & 15, 2019

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

MAHLER

Symphony No.3

Cracow Philharmonic Chorus

Cracow Childrens Choir

Agnieszka Rehlis, mezzo soprano

 

JULY 25, 2019

MALTA Philharmonic

Girgenti Palace, Malta

________

Open Air Gala Concert

French and Italian Operatic highlights 

Kimberley Grech, soprano

Filip Bandžak, baritone

Stefan Calleja, violin