SEPTEMBER 6, 2019

Royal Bangkok Symphony Orchestra

Thailand Cultural Center, Bangkok

________

ROBERT SCHUMANN

Introduction & Allegro Appassionato

CLARA SCHUMANN

Piano Concerto

LISZT

Hungarian Rhapsody No.2

LISZT

Les Preludes

Katherina Treutler, piano

 

 

SEPTEMBER 14 - 22, 2019

Orchestre de Picardie

France tour

________

STAMITZ

Symphony in D `La Chasse`

CLARA SCHUMANN

Piano Concerto

HAYDN

Trumpet Concerto

MANUEL HIDALGO NAVAS

Quatro Bocetos

MOZART

Symphony No.36 `Linz`

Benoit Mathy, trumpet

OCTOBER 5 & 6, 2019

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall

________

 

THOMAS

Raymond Overture

 

KARLOWICZ

 Violin Concerto

BERLIOZ

Te Deum

Aleksandra Kuls, violin

Erin Caves, tenor

 

OCTOBER 12-14, 2019

Gabriela Benackova Vocal Competition

Jihlava, Czech Republic

________

 

JURY 

 

OCTOBER 18, 2019

 

Rzeszow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Rzeszow

________

ZELENSKI

Tatras

GORECKI 

Trio Concerto

SMETANA

Vysehrad - Vltava - Sarka

Silesian Trio

 

OCTOBER 25 & 26, 2019

 

Cracow Philharmonic

& Chorus

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

MOZART

Requiem

Katarzyna Guran, soprano

Joanna Święszek, alto Bartłomiej Chorąży, tenor Maciej Drużkowski, baritone 

NOVEMBER 1 & 2  2019

 

Cyprus Symphony Orchestra

Pallas Theatre, Nicosia

________

 

SCHUMANN

Introduction, Scherzo & Finale

SCHUMANN

Cello Concerto

VORISEK

Symphony in Re

Jakub Otceasek, cello

NOVEMBER 7, 2019

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

MARTINU

Thunderbolt P-47

BARBER

Violin Concerto

DVORAK

Symphony No.8

 

Sofia Jaffe, violin

 

NOVEMBER 29, 2019

 

Vietnam National Symphony Orchestra

Philharmonic Hall, Hanoi

________

ROSSINI

Barber of Seville, Overture

 

ROSSINI

 Introduction, Theme and Variations

 

BIZET

Carmen Suite

BRAHMS

Symphony No.2

Milan Rericha, clarinet

 

DECEMBER 6, 2019

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

BACEWICZ

Overture for Orchestra

BARBER

Violin Concerto

PROKOFIEV

Symphony No.5

Esther Yoo, violin

 

DECEMBER 12, 2019

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

BRITTEN/ROSSINI

Matinees Musicales

ADAM SKOUMAL

Piano Concerto No.2

 

BRAHMS

Symphony No.3

Adam Skoumal, piano

 

DECEMBER 14, 2019

 

Thürringen Philharmonic

Stadthalle Gotha

________

MUSIC & SPORT

Program T.B.A

 

DECEMBER 31, 2019

JANUARY 3, 2020

 

Poznan Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Poznan

________

NEW YEAR CONCERTS CELEBRATION

Programme includes works by Strauss, Bernstein, Brahms, Lehar and others

 

 

JANUARY 10, 2018

 

Rostock Philharmonic Orchestra

Das Volkstheater, Rostock

________

 

 

BEETHOVEN

Egmont (Complete Incidental Music)

SMETANA

From My Life

SMETANA

Sarka

Judith Österreicher, soprano

Mario Lopatta, speaker

 

JANUARY 23, 2020

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

BEETHOVEN

Egmont, Overture

REINECKE

Harp Concerto

 

ZEMLINSKY

The Mermaid

Jana Bouzkova, harp

 

JANUARY 24, 2019

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

 

TEPLICE CITY BALL

Programme includes works by Strauss, Brahms, Lehar

 

JANUARY 29, 2020

 

Korean Chamber Orchestra

Performing Arts Centre, Seoul

________

THOMAS

Raymond, OVerture

HAYDN

Trumpet Concerto

KHATCHATURIAN

Waltz and Galop from Masquerade suite

SHOSTAKOVITCH

Moscow-Cheryomushki, overture from the operetta

 (ed. Andrew Cornall)

ELGAR 

Salut d`amour

SOUSA

Liberty bell, march 

BRAHMS

Hungarian Dance No.5 

STRAUSS

Sounds of Spring, waltz

Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet

 

FEBRUARY 6, 2020

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

 

HAYDN

Overture in D

SCHUBERT

Serenade D957

MOZART

Mozart: Alma grande e nobil cuore

MAHLER

Symphony No.4

Karolina Filus, soprano

 

FEBRUARY 14 & 15, 2020

 

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

PROKOFIEV

Love of Three Oranges, suite

DeFALLA

El Amor Brujo

JOSEF SUK

Pohadka (Fairy Tale)

Wanda Franek, mezzosoprano

FEBRUARY 20, 2020

 

Macedonian Philharmonic Orchestra

Philharmonic Hall, Skopje

________

SMETANA

Wallenstein’s Camp, Symphonic Poem for Orchestra 

GLAZUNOV

Violin Concerto

JOSEF SUK

Pohadka (Fairy Tale)

Esther Yoo, violin

MARCH 28 & 29,  2020

 

Bucharest Philharmonic

& Chorus

Ateneul Roman, Bucharest

________

MAHLER

Symphony No.3

MARCH 7 & 8, 2020

 

Thürringen Philharmonic

Stadthalle Gotha, Alte-opera Frankfurt

________

TCHAIKOVSKY

Evgeny Onegin

Filip Bandžak, baritone

 

MARCH 14 & 15, 2020

 

Cracow Philharmonic

& Chorus

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

PROKOFIEV

Piano Concerto No.3

SCRIABN

Symphony No.1

Sheng Cai, piano

 

MARCH 20, 2020

 

Orchestre de Cannes

Concert hall, Cannes

________

ROUSSEL

The Spider`s Feast

POULENC 

Piano Concerto

SAINT-SAENS

 Symphony No.2

Nicolas Stavy, piano

MARCH 28, 2020

 

Orchestre de Cannes

________

SZYMANOWSKI AND HIS EUROPE

Festival

ROUSSEL

The Spider`s Feast

POULENC 

Piano Concerto

SAINT-SAENS

 Symphony No.2

Kasparas Uinskas, piano

 

MARCH 29, 2020

 

Cracow Academy Orchestra

Academy Concert Hall, Cracow

________

BRITTEN/ROSSINI

Matinees Musicales

 

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No.5

 

APRIL 8, 2020

 

Biel Symphony Orchestra

Concert Hall, Biel

________

MARTINU
Concerto for Flute and Violin

IGOR SHAMO

Concerto for flute and strings

CHAUSSON
Poem for Violine

SANIT-SAENS

Symphony No.2

Vladyslava Luchenko, violin

Polina Peskina, flute

 

APRIL 17, 2020

 

Istanbul State Symphony Orchestra 

________

 

RACHMANINOV

Piano Concerto No.2

GLINKA

Jota Aragonesa, Spanish Overture No.1

PROKOFIEV

 Love of Three Oranges, suite

RIMSKI-KORSAKOV

Capriccio Espagnole

Gulsin Onay, piano

 

APRIL 23, 2020

Thürringen Philharmonie

Rudolfinum, Dvorak Hall, Prague 

________

Opera Gala

Stars from Marinsky Theatre

St. Petersburg

 

MAY 8 & 9, 2020

 

Cracow Philharmonic

& Chorus

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

 

RACHMANINOV

The Bells

BARTOK

Concerto for Orchestra

Jasmina Trumbetas, soprano Tadeusz Szlenkier, tenor

Krum Galabov, baritone

MAY 22 & 23, 2020

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

CHARLES IVES

 The Unanswered Question

 ZYGMUNT KONIECNY

Oboe Concerto

GUSTAV MAHLER

 Symphony No.5

Mariusz Pędziałek, oboe

 

MAY 28, 2019

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

House of Culture, Teplice

________

 

Beethoven Festival

 

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No.9

Kateřina Kněžíková, soprano

Štěpánka Pučálková, mezzosoprano

Richard Samek, tenor

Štefan Kocán, baritone

 

MAY 30, 2020

 

North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Opera Theatre, Teplice

________

 

Opening Celebration Concert of the Spa Season

Program to be announced

JUNE 5 & 6, 2020

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

GLINKA

Jota Aragonesa, Spanish Overture No.1

RODRIGO

Concerto for 4 guitars "Andaluz" 

RAVEL

- Alborada del Gracioso 

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV

Capriccio Espagnole

 

RAVEL

Bolero

Cracow Guitar Quartet

 

JUNE 11, 2020

Pilsen Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Pilsen

_____

CHERUBINI

Lodoiska Overture

 

MAHLER

Rückert Lieder

 

SIBELIUS

Symphony No.1

Sylvia Čmugrova, mezzosoprano

 

JUNE 19 & 20, 2020

Cracow Philharmonic

Philharmonic Hall, Cracow

________

BEETHOVEN

Piano Concerto No.5 `The Emperor`

WALTON

Belshazzar`s Feast

Alain Lefevre, piano

Filip Bandžak, baritone

 

JULY 4, 2020

Texas Festival Orchestra

Festival Hall, Round Top

_____

BEETHOVEN

Piano Concerto No.5 `The Emperor`

 

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No.5

James Dick, piano

 

JULY 4, 2020

Texas Festival Orchestra

Festival Hall, Round Top

_____

Independance Day Celebration Concert

50th Anniversary of the Texas Round Top Festival

Program TBA